Home Ask The Doctor I had a tummy tuck and liposuction 2 years ago. Will Coolsculpting help?

I had a tummy tuck and liposuction 2 years ago. Will Coolsculpting help?

I had a tummy tuck and liposuction 2 years ago and gained 20lbs since then. Would Coolsculpting be an option to get rid of this excess? I workout 4-5 days a week and I’m so frustrated by this weight gain.

I would recommend that you have a consultation with a Coolsculpting expert, who can assess your body in person, and give you a realistic idea of your potential to benefit from treatment. Coolsculpting is very good at treating pockets of “subcutaneous fat”, the fat just under the skin. If you can “grab hold of” an area, it is likely that it can be treated effectively with Coolsculpting. The other type of fat is “visceral fat”, the fat that sits around the organs in the abdomen. Coolsculpting is not effective in treating this type of fat, as it can’t be frozen effectively using the vacuum applicators. Approximately 20-25% of fat cells in the area are killed with each cycle of treatment, so many clients may wish to have a number of treatment cycles to the same area, spaced at a few months apart, to maximise the treatment effect.