Home Ask The Doctor Could puffy pubis area benefit from CoolSculpting?

Could puffy pubis area benefit from CoolSculpting?

I’ve been contemplating this procedure but wanted to find out beyond the inner and outer thighs would/could the pubis area benefit from this treatment if the area has become ‘puffy’ or fattened?

If you “grab hold” of a pocket of fat, then you may be a good candidate for Coolsculpting. I would recommend that you have a consultation with a Coolsculpting expert, who can assess your body in person, and give you a realistic idea of your potential to benefit from treatment. Coolsculpting is very good at treating pockets of “subcutaneous fat”, the fat just under the skin. If you can “grab hold of” an area, it is likely that it can be treated effectively with Coolsculpting. Approximately 20-25% of fat cells in the area are killed with each cycle of treatment, so many clients may wish to have a number of treatment cycles to the same area, spaced at a few months apart, to maximise the treatment effect.